Category: Real Estate
[…] The new owner of the Hayes property, Indian Ridge, petitioned to have the lis pendens declared invalid.  The circuit court granted Indian Ridge’ petition because Lenahan was not, in the trial court’s words, making any “claims against any interest or lien” in the property under the writ of review.

Lenahan appealed.  The court of appeals reversed the circuit court and held that ORS 93.740 entitled Lenahan to record a lis pendens.

The court of appeals identified the question as whether the writ of review was a suit “in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property [was] involved, affected, or brought in question.”   Lenahan contended that the writ of review would affect an interest in the property, and that as Lenahan was the plaintiff, Lenahan could record the lis pendens.