Category: Real Estate
[…] Indian Ridge I v. Lenahan: The Oregon court of appeals expands lis pendens rights

Image courtesy of Shutterstock.com.  Used under license.

Oregon law authorizes a party to litigation who is claiming an interest in someone else’s real estate to record a notice of pending litigation – a lis pendens – in the real estate records.  The lis pendens gives notice to prospective purchasers and lenders that the lawsuit may affect the title to the property.  The particular statute, ORS 93.740, begins with “In all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question, any party thereto” may record a notice of the pendency of the action, which puts purchasers and lenders on notice “of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice.”